Juab County Jail ~ 459
This jail served its intended purpose for 82 years.
Location: Utah, United States

Juab County Jail

Prisoners from Juab county were first held in the basement of the Social Hall that stood on the corner of Center Street and Second East in Nephi. The next jail was a sturdy frame building built of thick heavy planks painted red located directly south and west of the old courthouse.

This Juab County Jail was built in the Territory of Utah four years before Utah became a state. The contract for construction of this jail was awarded July 13, 1892, to Pauley Jail Building and Manufacturing Company, St. Louis, Missouri, for $8,916. This two-story brick building is unique with iron cages and interior ceiling of heavy metal similar to a ship. Occupants through the years have known sorrow, repentance and remorse. Some were filled with bitterness and revenge. Suffice it to say that the old jail served the purpose for which it was constructed and remained in use until 1974.

This Museum and Community Center consists of part of the old Juab County Court House, the Jail and a pioneer implement building known as the Brough Building. Pioneer memorabilia are kept and displayed in this complex

No. 459 - - 1991 - - Juab Company

Marker Name: Juab County Jail