Inyo County Courthouse
Located in Independence, CA on US Route 395.

The fourth Inyo County Courthouse is a neo-classical building constructed in 1922. It was designed by William Weeks, who had designed more than 1000 buildings in his career. There is a cornerstone on the northwest corner of the building with his name as well as county leaders of the time. The building houses two courtrooms and other county offices, an annex was added in 1965. Courthouse Park is located in the center of town on US 395. A static display of volcanic Tufa is located to the right of the entrance.

Inyo County was established in 1866, Independence has always served as county seat. Inyo styles itself the "Adventure Capital" of the world. Located within its borders are the Lowest Point in North America (Badwater in Death Valley 282 feet below sea level) and less than 100 miles away Highest Point in North America (the east face of Mt Whitney 14,492 feet).

The county and Supreme Court Powers at the state level are currently planning to build a new courthouse and several options have been developed. Under consideration is a larger court presence in Bishop to the north where most of the cases in the county originate, however the county doesn't appear to have plans to demolish the historic building. The current building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Year Built: 1922

Current Use of Building: Courts