Sioux County Historical Marker – Hawarden, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

South of the town of Hawarden is a historical plaque on a Sioux quartzite boulder that tells about the founding of this territory. Hawarden was the original county seat for Sioux County. The plaque says:

“Sioux County Founded Here by F. Hubbell, E. Stone, J. Bell, W. Frame, February 6, 1860 in a dugout overlooking a ford into the Dakota Territory.”

Imbedded in the image of a big wheel bicycle at the top of the plaque is the credit due those who are responsible for placing the marker at this wayside space, the Big Sioux River Valley Historical Society, Hawarden, IA, 1985.

The marker is found along Hwy 12 overlooking the Big Sioux River south of Hawarden.