Drovers Inn
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member GT.US
West Virginia historical marker located in front of Drovers Inn, built in 1848
Location: West Virginia, United States
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by GT.US

Located at historic Drover's Inn on Washington Pike, this marker gives a little history about the building and development of the inn.

From the Drover's Inn website:
Finished in 1848 by John Fowler, Drover's Inn required three years of skilled craftsmanship to build its three floors and sixteen original rooms. Around 1850, Mr. Fowler opened up the inn to travelers and drovers who were moving their goods along the toll pike. At Drover's Inn they could expect to receive food for themselves, green pasture for their accompanying livestock, and a bed to rest upon. The inn served this purpose for many years. It was purchased by Mary Marko in 1965 and the restoration of the aging brick and wood structure began. The inn was then converted into a restaurant in 1967 and was purchased and reinvigorated by its current operator and owner, Mark Cooper, in 1986.

Text on marker:

Drovers Inn
Constructed by John Fowler, 1848-51 with bricks fired on the property. First known as Fowler's Inn, the house provided food and lodging for drovers herding livestock over the Wellsburg-Washington Turnpike to eastern markets. Other services provided at the Inn included a post office, general store and livestock yards. Fowler also operated a steam powered grist mill in the area.
Marker Title: Drovers Inn

Marker Location: Drover's Inn Restaurant and Tavern