Buford's US Division Tablet - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307482 N 4411882
Another Army of the Potomac tablet along Reynolds Avenue south of the Lincoln Highway and another contributing structure.

1 of 23 Civil War US Division Tablets in Park. Records movement of Cavalry Corps, 1 Division which was commanded by Brig. General Buford.

The Buford's US Division Tablet is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Rough-hewn monolith, 4'2"x2', 7' high. Bronze inscription tablet, 3'8"x3'6 3/4" mounted on polished face of monolith. Bronze corp insignia attached above tablet.

Long Physical Description:

Located on east side of South Reynolds Avenue.

From my previous waymark:

The marker is roadside in a long string of Civil War monuments. The monument was erected in 1910 by the Gettysburg National Military Park Commission. The marker is located on the First Day Battlefield, north of McPherson Woods, in Gettysburg National Military Park. These markers are everywhere and I personally found about 40 of them on my visit to Gettysburg, and that only scratched the surface. The monument is a bronze tablet secured to a granite slab. The crossed sabers of the Cavalry Corps are at the top of the tablet. The raised inscription reads:

Army of the Potomac
Cavalry Corps
First Division

Brig. General John Buford
First Brigade Col. Wm. Gamble
Second Brigade Col. Thos. C. Devin
Reserve Brigade Brig. Gen. Wesley Merritt
June 29 Engaged in picketing scouting and patrolling westerly and northerly to Hagerstown. Finding no Confederate force Gen. Buford with the First and Second Brigades re-crossed the mountains and encamped near Fairfield.

June 30 Arrived at Gettysburg at 11 a.m. as a detachment of Heth's Confederate Division was about to enter but it withdrew on the approach of the two Brigades of the Division. Gen. Buford deployed his Cavalry along the ridge east of Willoughby Run between the Mummasburg and Fairfield roads with pickets well advanced.

July 1 Was attacked between 8 and 9 a.m. by Heth's Division and Pegram's Artillery Battalion which were held in check until the arrival of First Corps. The Second Brigade picketed the approaches from the north and retarded the advance of Ewell's Corps until Eleventh Corps arrived. About 4 p.m. retreated to Cemetery Hill and formed on left of town and bivouacked for the night in front of Little Round Top extending pickets nearly to Fairfield.

July 2 Started in the morning for Westminster to guard Army Trains. The Reserve Brigade Cavalry Corps arrived about noon on the Emmitsburg Road and engaged for four hours the Confederate right.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer 27 men. Wounded 12 officers 104 men. Captured or missing 6 officers 268 men. Total 418.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gettysburg National Battlefield Historic District

Located on east side of South Reynolds Avenue, before the Lincoln Highway

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings