Bishop, California
377 West Line Street Bishop, CA 93514

Bishop is located in Northern Inyo County along the US 395 Corridor. It was named for Samuel Addison Bishop a settler who came to the region in the 1860 and established the nearby San Francis Ranch. The town was originally named Bishop Creek a post office for which was established in 1870, it has grown slowly since. Incorporated in 1903, the current population is 3575, the land area is 2 square miles. While it may be a sleepy town that closes down at 9PM, its location makes it a staging point for vacationers visiting what Inyo County bills as the "Sportsman's Paradise." Several hotels and sporting goods stores can be found along Main Street.

The City Hall is located in the former Bishop Grammar School which was built in 1914, built by Charles Wonacott at a cost of $15,000.00. The building's service to the city began in 1974.

Name: Bishop City Hall

377 W. Line Street
Bishop, CA USA
93514

Date of Construction: 1914

Architect: Charles Wonacott

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
A plaque honoring former Mayor Elwayne L. Clement for his service to the city is posted to the left of the entry to City Hall.