Celebrate Our State: Iowa 150th Historic Marker – Varina, IA
15T E 344354 N 4724621
This historical marker commemorates Iowa’s 150th birthday by sharing the town’s history in this little green space across from Varina’s post office.
Location: Iowa, United States

The text is as follows:

“Celebrate Our State: Iowa 150th (1846-1996)

The town of Varina was located on the lands of Jacob Hauser in July 1899. This pretty and romantic name was adopted one month later by the railway company at the suggestion of Robert E. Flickinger. The name Varina was the name given to the Virginia home of John Rolfe and Pocahontas. The town was open to the public in October 1899, with the sale of 26 lots. August Porath purchased the first business lot, 25’ by 142’ for $92.50.”

Below the text is a list of 45 different Pocahontas County historical sites with the dates of importance and a plot map with these county landmarks labeled with corresponding numbers.

Note: The town of Varina and surrounding area have recently sustained substantial tornado damage, but this sign and the spirits of the people of this community remain strong.