Netzley/Yender Farmhouse - Lisle, IL
An old pump is in the garden of the Netzley/Yender Farmhouse.
Location: Illinois, United States

In the late 1850s, this stately house was built by Jacob Netzley, a weaver by trade, after a fire ravaged his family's original home. Four generations of the Netzley family resided in the expansive Greek Revival style home before it was purchased by George Yender in 1910. A family of farmers, the Yenders lived in the home for 76 years.

The Museums at Lisle Station Park provide visitors the opportunity to learn about the heritage and culture of 19th century Northern Illinois. Settled in 1832, the life of this agricultural community soon revolved around the railroad depot and the area became known as Lisle Station.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: