Kiggins, John P. and Mary, House, Vancouver, Washington
10T E 526186 N 5053971
The Kiggins House is significant primarily through its association with John Phillip Kiggins (1868-1941) and Mary J. Connerton Kiggins (1873-1956).
Location: Washington, United States

The Kiggins House is significant primarily through its association with one of the most dynamic and successful businessmen, public officeholders and local proponents of growth in Vancouver’s history, John Phillip Kiggins (1868-1941).

John P. Kiggins married Mary J. Connerton (1873-1956) in Clark County on January 17, 1898.

Kiggins launched numerous successful businesses, but he is best remembered for construction and operation of movie theaters, one of which remains in operation. The Kiggins Theater, the oldest in Vancouver, was built in the Art Deco style of the 1930s. Construction began on September 20, 1935 at 11th and Main Street with the architectural design by Day W. Hillborn. There was outstanding use of formed concrete with decorative motifs. The theater formally opened to a full house on April 24, 1936. It fell on hard times and was closed for refurbishing for several months, reopening in May 1998.

The Kiggins House is Craftsman architectural style, two and one-half stories high, with narrow wooden bevel siding, a painted metal tile roof, and a front gable.

The Kiggins house was moved from N 45° 37.718 W 122° 40.051 to a new location at E. 24th & H Streets in June 2008 so the new Main Library (Vancouver Community Library) can be built across the street from Providence Academy. The rest of the buildings will be torn down including Architect Day Hilborn's office unfortunately.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you're waymarking solo) and the place.

411 E. Evergreen Blvd. (former)
E. 24th and H Streets