Stetson University - DeLand, FL
Stetson University in DeLand, Florida, USA, is the "Home of the Hatters."

"Stetson University is an independent, co-educational university with four colleges and schools located across the I-4 corridor in Central Florida. The primary undergraduate campus is located in DeLand, Florida, USA. In the 2011 U.S. News and World Report's guide to America's Best Colleges, Stetson ranks third in the category of Southern Masters-granting institutions.

Other recent recognitions include being ranked No. 23 nationally in Washington Monthly magazine’s “Top 50 Master’s Universities.” The School of Music was named to Parade Magazine’s national “College A-List” in the category highlighting Arts Programs and the School of Business Administration was named one of the nation's 300 best by Princeton Review. Stetson, the only university affiliated with the Corella and Bertram F. Bonner Foundation in Florida, is also nationally recognized for its commitment to service and social justice-based community engagement and community-engaged learning.

History

According to Gilbert Lycan, a Stetson history professor who wrote the university's official centennial history in 1983, Stetson University is Florida's first university, public or private. Stetson University was founded in 1883 by Henry Addison DeLand, a New York philanthropist, as DeLand Academy. In 1887, the Florida Legislature enacted the Charter of DeLand University as an independent institution of higher learning. Rollins College was founded and chartered in 1885, thus making it the oldest recognized college, public or private.

DeLand University's name was changed in 1889 to honor hat manufacturer John B. Stetson, a benefactor of the university, who served with town founder Henry A. DeLand and others as a founding trustee of the university.

Stetson University was affiliated with the Florida Baptist Convention until the early 1990s, when the university and convention ended their relationship."

-- Source

Name: Stetson University

Location/Address:
421 N. Woodland Blvd
DeLand, FL USA
32723

Phone Number: 386-822-7100

Type of School: Undergraduate School with Graduate Programs

School Affiliation: Private -- Independent

Date Founded: 1883

Enrollment: In fall 2009 there were 2,162 undergraduates and 435 graduate students enrolled at Stetson's DeLand and Celebration campuses (not including the College of Law).

Nicknames/Mascots: Hatters

School Colors: Green and White