Pioneer Cemetery - 114
Pioneer Cemetery in American Fork
Location: Utah, United States

This spot served as burial ground for pioneers of American Fork from about 1852 to 1868. When death came to the village, bodies were prepared for burial and graves dug by friends and relatives. Some Indians were buried here.

Listed on placques are names of the pioneers buried here. Plaque B: South side Sabrina Clark Adams John Bourne James Arza Adams Franklin Barratt Charles Franklin Adams Milton Davis Chipman Agnes Adams Betsey Chipman Davis Adams Andrew Crystal Arza Quincy Adams Currey Child Mary Adelaine Adams Henry Cunningham Moroni Adams Henry Covington Elizabeth Adams Sophia Dayton Lydia Ann Adams Louisa Lance Dayton Sarah Alston John Eldridge Thomas Bishop Zinna Eldridge Mary Ellen Binnall John Fisher Edwin E. Boley George William Filcher Samuel Bourne Charles Henry Filcher James Faulkner Lois Elma Harrington John M. Green Mary Jones Harrington William Gardner Sarah Julian Joseph Hansen Mary Jane Jackson Ingar Mortensen Hansen George F. Jackson Thomas F. Hendley Mary Ellen Harrington Plaque C: North side (difficult to read, fair condition) Mary E. Kettle Ann Kelley Mary King Mortimor King Hyrum Kelley Elizabeth Mitchell Jedediah Grant McNeil John Alma McNeil John Mercer Emma Julian Mercer John Miller Elizabeth Dean Nichols Stephen Nichols Daniel Nichols James Nichols Sarah Ann Neilsen Miss Sarah A. Neilsen Baby Neilsen Anna Marie Olson John Proctor Vivian Proctor James Parker Emma Pool Elizabeth Ralphs Samuel H. Robinson Ann Wooten Robinson Alfred Robinson Margaret Smith James Moroni Shelley Charlotte Shelley William Boyer Shelley George Heber Shelley Elizabeth Shelley Emma Shelley Martha Sykes Henry Thornton Mary Jane Varney Caroline Elizabeth Varney Jacob William Varney Joseph Woodhead Rosannah Dishley Wood George Wearhem
Marker Name: Pioneer Cemetery