HIGHEST - Point on the Oregon Coast - Cape Perpetua
10T E 411413 N 4904382
The headland of Cape Perpetua, rising some 800 feet is the highest point on the Oregon Coast. It is accessible by trail and by car. The vistas from here are some of the most stunning in the world.
Location: Oregon, United States

Standing on the summit of Cape Perpetua one can see for miles to the north and to the south. The southern view of the coastline below is particularly breathtaking. Arrive early in the day and one can see the fog bank stretching up into valleys below, and the receded as if sucked out by a giant vacuum cleaner. Arrive in the evening and view a sunset like no other.

Just a few miles south of the small town of Yachats, U.S. Hwy. 101, winds around the base of the cape where there is a scenic area overlooking Devil'S Churn, then past the Cape Perpetua Camp Ground on the south and the small beach at the mouth of Cape Creek, and then the new Cape Perpetua Visitor's Center.

There is a network of trails both along the coast with its rocks, driftwood and tide pools, and up around to the summit of the cape and beyond. While a stop at the visitor's center is informative, and the drive, or hike, to the summit is a prime stop on a trip along the scenic Oregon Coast Highway, and extended stay will provide days of exploration and discovery, and times of peace and relaxation.

In 1933 there was a Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp here and many roads and trails were built including the West Shelter Observation Point which is on the National Register of Historic Places. From here there are several trails including one that leads to an Oregon Heritage Tree - a giant sitka spruce that is estimated to be 600 years old.

Though several early explorers passed this way, it was Captain Cook who named it on March 7, 1778, in honor of a Christian Saint who was martyed in Carthage in that day in the year 203 A.D.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Web site

Location of coordinates: West Ovservation Shelter