Tooele's First Cemetery - 331
Tooele's First Cemetery
Location: Utah, United States

Pioneers of Tooele and Rush Valley were buried here between 1850-1867. As no plots were sold, families were required to dig the grave and use the next burial space. Several bodies were moved to the new cemetery. These remain: William B. Adams Thomas Lee John Baker Peter Maughn Lansing Bates Robert McKendrick Elizabeth Beven Agnes McIntyre Hugh Beven James Nix James F. Beven Harriet Whales Nix Thomas Chamberlain Sarah Early Nix David Charles Robert Nelson Mary Ann Charles Sophia Pearson Agnes Clegg Darius Pratt James (Jim) Custer Adam Wylie Smith Hyrum S. Despain Martha B. Smith Julia Edwards Agnes Spiers Mildred Edwards Peter Stewart Ann Gowns Samuel Stookey Emma Green Mary Tuttle Clara Ide Mary Agnes Utley Rachel Kelsey Thomas Whales Susannah Kelsey
Marker Name: Tooele's First Cemetery