National Headquarters - Gilwell Park, Chingford, London, UK
31U E 292625 N 5726306
Gilwell Park is home to the UK's National Scouting Headquarters. It is home to a training camp for Scout Leaders and activity camp.
Location: London, United Kingdom

HRH The Duke of Kent opened Gilwell House, the new Scout Association Headquarters in April 2001. This is housed in The White House as described on Wikipedia below:

'The White House and its predecessors represent over 500 years of Gilwell history. It became the headquarters of The Scout Association on 27 April 2001, although Baden-Powell House (the former headquarters) still facilitates some departments of The Scout Association. The White House also serves as a restaurant, training, and conference centre. It was totally torn down once and has been renovated, remodeled, and expanded continuously over the years. The central portion has no foundations and the chimneys are made of Coade stone. It also displays original Scouting paintings by Ernest Stafford Carlos (1883–1917); the highlight of which is The Pathfinder. In this historic setting as a conference centre, the White House has offered over 40 rooms (single, double, twin) with all modern facilities since 2004–2005.'

The entrance gate includes the Wood Badge symbol with an axe in a log above it. The site is large with different fields and buildings throughout.

Described further on Wikipedia, Gilwell Park is an important venue: visit link

'Gilwell Park is a camp site and activity centre for Scouting groups, as well as a training and conference centre for Scout Leaders. The 44 hectare (109 acre) site is in Sewardstonebury, Epping Forest, close to Chingford, London.

In the late Middle Ages the area was farm, growing to a wealthy estate that fell into disrepair towards 1900. It was bought in 1919 by Scout Commissioner William de Bois Maclaren and given to the Scout Association of the United Kingdom to provide camping to London Scouts, and training for Scouters. As Scout Leaders from all countries of the world have come to Gilwell Park for their Wood Badge training, it is one of the landmarks of the world Scouting movement.

The site contains camp fields for small patrols or for up to 1,200 people, indoor accommodation, historical sites, monuments of Scouting, and activities suitable for all sections of the Scouting Movement. It can accommodate events up to 10,000 people. Accommodation at Gilwell Park can be hired for non-Scout activities such as school group camping, wedding receptions and conferences.

Gilwell Park is one of six national Scout Activity Centres of the Scout Association, with Baden-Powell House, Downe, Youlbury, Hawkhirst and Ferny Crofts.'

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes