Glenwood United Order - 77
A D.U.P. monument at the north end of Glenwood, Utah on Highway 119.
Location: Utah, United States

Glenwood United Order

On October 2, 1874, the Latter-day Saints living in this locality organized a modern order of Enoch called the United Order, established under counsel and instruction of Brigham Young. Families placed their land, cattle, sheep, machinery and all other worldly possessions into the order for the benefit of the group. Archibald T. Oldroyd was chosen President. They built a community sawmill, tannery, gristmill, molasses mill, carding mill, furniture shop and set up other industries. This co-operative project continued until 1881.

Camp Wasatch
Marker Name: Glenwood United Order