Stone Font in St Mary's Church, Lower Higham, Kent. UK
Stone font on a five pier stand at St Mary's Church, Lower Halstow, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St Mary's was founded in the Saxon era, and a church was in existence on the site before the Norman Conquest. The present church was rebuilt after the Conquest, and it still contains some Norman features, despite later additions and alterations. During the 12th century a nunnery was founded nearby, and in about 1280 it moved to a site opposite the church. In 1357 the nunnery received a papal indulgence to raise money for repairs. After the church was declared redundant, it was vested in the Redundant Churches Fund, the forerunner of the Churches Conservation Trust, in 1987.

The font is Norman and is located to the rear of the church, near to the entrance door to the church. It is plain with no marking and shows signs of previous damage.