David Christian Eccles House - Ogden, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The David Christian Eccles House, built in 1904, is an extended four-square building, with a Neoclassical porch, designed by Hodgson and Smith. Alterations include a two-story rear extension with easement windows, and a one-story Prairie Style wing added on the east side.

The home is significant as the family home of David Christian Eccles, Oldest son of prominent Ogden businessman and banking official David Eccles. Born in November 29, 1877 to David and Bertha Marie Jensen Eccles. David C. Eccles grew up in Ogden, received his education in the Ogden public schools and a t Weber State Academy. Before moving into his home ar 607 25th Street in 1904, David C. lived with his parents and eleven brothers and sisters in the family home at 2580 Jefferson Avenue.

In 1912 David C. succeeded his father as president of Ogden Lumber Co. and later was president of Eccles Lumber Co. and Utah National Bank of Ogden, later to become First Security Bank. As administrator of David Eccles estate, David C. saw the completion of the Eccles building at 385 24th Street.

In 1923, David C. and Julia Eccles sold their home to the Ogden Knights of Columbus Building Association, which used the building as a meeting hall. In 1939 a portion of the building was occupied by the HEaly Dancing Studios, managed by Glen I. Healy. In 1942, the building housed the Knights of Columbus meeting hall, Crushnahan Memorial Hall, and the residence of music teaher Umberto Bovero. In the 1950s the American Legion Anmac Post 91 occupied the building. The building was sold in 1953 to Anastasia Nass, who with her husband, made 607 25th Street their residence. The resoration of the home in 2001 by the Thompson Family for their residence was important in preserving this impoirtant home.
Group that erected the marker: National Register of Historic Places

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: