Station House Museum, Old City Cemetery, Lynchburg, VA
17S E 662997 N 4142422
A relocated C&O Station House from Stapleton, VA has been turned into a museum and is found in the Old City Cemetery.
Location: Virginia, United States

This depot was the C&O Railway Station at Stapleton, Amherst County, Virginia, from 1897 to 1937. It was reconstructed here to interpret the rich railroad history found in Lynchburg and the Cemetery. Interior furnishings reflect the WWI era. See link below

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no

Admission fee?: No

Street Address: 401 Taylor Street, Lynchburg, VA 24501-1245

Gift shop?: no

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
Old City Cemetery This 26-acre site features historic gravestones, monuments, ironwork enclosures, Butterfly Garden & Lotus Pond, 19th-century shrubs and local architectural relics. 5 museums on the grounds include the Pest House Medical Museum, the Cemetery Center, the Hearse House & Caretakers' Museum and the Station House Museum. The memorable Confederate Cemetery contains over 2200 graves of soldiers from 14 states.