Marble Cabin Marker, Spirit Lake, IA
15T E 328063 N 4815854
Mr. Marble was murdered at this site and his wife was taken hostage during the Spirit Lake massacre.
Location: Iowa, United States

The marker reads in full: “Site of Marble Cabin, Family Killed by Indians, 1857, Erected by Ladies of the Lake Chapter, DAR, 1928.”

“On March 10, 1857, Inkpadutah and his Sioux warriors and their captives crossed West Okoboji Lake on the ice and went up the west side of Big Spirit Lake to the William Marble home. Their arrival was totally unexpected. Mr. Marble was shot and his wife was taken hostage. Then on May 6, 1857, two Yellow Medicine Reservation Indians traded blankets, ammunition, and guns for her. The Indians were later paid a thousand dollars.” (Taken from brochure of Ladies of the Lake Chapter, NSDAR, Spirit Lake.)

The Marble Cabin marker is located midway on the west shore of Spirit Lake just past the campground on Hwy 276. A map notes the places where Inkpudutah and his warriors made their attacks.