Thatcher & Noble markers - Spirit Lake, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Both the Thatcher and Noble families lost their lives during the Spirit Lake massacre with the exception of Mr. Thatcher who had gone to Waterloo for supplies. The Thatcher marker reads:

“Site of Thatcher Cabin. Family killed by Indians 1857. Erected by Ladies of the Lake Chapter DAR, 1928.”

The Noble marker reads: “Site of Noble Cabin. Family killed by Indians 1857. Erected by Ladies of the Lake Chapter DAR, 1928.”

“The Thatcher family was sharing their cabin with the Noble family while they were in the process of building their cabin home. Mrs. Noble was a daughter of the Howes and a cousin of Mrs. Thatcher. Mr. Noble, the Nobles' child, Mr. Ryan (a brother-in-law), and the Thatcher baby were murdered. Mrs. Noble and Mrs. Thatcher were taken captive and Mrs. Noble was killed when she refused the advances of an Indian. Mrs. Thatcher was drowned in an icy stream near Flandreau, Minnesota, when she fell from a log in crossing and the Indians held her under. Mr. Thatcher had been delayed on his return from Waterloo, Iowa, for provisions, and so escaped.” (Taken from brochure of Ladies of the Lake Chapter, NSDAR, Spirit Lake.)

The two markers can be found about a mile north of the Howe Cabin Marker on M56 (260th Avenue) and diagonally across from the water tower. There’s a little pullover across the street to park.