Glendale School - Sparks, NV
A plaque on the facade of the Glendale School in Sparks.
Location: Nevada, United States

"("Oldest Remaining School Building in Nevada." Constructed in 1864--in continuous use until 1958)

Built at a cost of $1,446, the school stands as a shrine in memory of its builder, Archie Bryant, and a once-bustling community."
Marker Title (required): Glendale School

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 168

Marker Text (required):
("Oldest Remaining School Building in Nevada." Constructed in 1864--in continuous use until 1958) Glendale, as a settlement, preceded Reno and was destined to be the metropolis on the Truckee River until the Central Pacific Railroad was induced to bypass the community for a station at Lakes's Crossing (Reno). First teacher was E.C. Sessions, who organized the school and taught in his home until the building was constructed. The original Board of Trustees was made up of John F. Stone, William Steele and N.C. Haslund. Over the years a great many Nevadans were educated at Glendale School. Perhaps the most notable student was U.S. Senator Patrick A. McCarran. Built at a cost of $1,446, the school stands as a shrine in memory of its builder, Archie Bryant, and a once-bustling community.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque