Indian Peace Treaty - 254
12S E 426684 N 4269736
The Daughters of Utah Pioneers Market Number 254 - Indian Peace Treaty, north of Burrville, Utah on Hwy 24.
Location: Utah, United States

No. 254
Erected 1959
INDIAN PEACE TREATY
June 15, 1873 Brigham Young called Albert K. Thurber and George W. Bean, Indian Interpreters, Wm. B. Pace, William Jex, and others to explore grass valley for settlement and make peace with the indians. Chief Tabioonah accompanied the party and acted as guide and peacemaker. They camped near Fish Lake June 22nd where they explained their mission to a group of Indian Braves led by Chief Pah-Ga-Ne-Ap. The Indians from the surrounding territory pledged feace with a handshake. This pledge was never broken.

Sevier County, Utah
Marker Name: Indian Peace Treaty