St Marys Church, Yelden, Beds
A lovely old church with several fine architectural features inside.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Mary the Virgin, dating in parts to the 13th Century, was once the venue for a sermon by John Bunyan, for which the rector at the time, William Dell, was ejected.

A good example of the medieval village churches of north Bedfordshire, consisting of a west tower and spire, nave with south aisle and porch and chancel with north vestry, basically thrteenth century, but with considerable fourteenth century overlay, built of mellow local stone. Furnishings include architectural features such as the piscina, sedilia and Easter sepulchre, two tomb-recesses in the nave and south aisle (the latter particularly splendid).

Wall paintings of St Christopher and St James and a third depicting a Georgian reredos, a south chancel window of unusual monochrome glass of c1870, four seventeenth century bells, a turret clock of 1876, a late Georgian register chest, a sheet of lead with grafftiti verse dated 1703, a small organ in Gothick case c1840, a communion table dated 1629 together with a cup and paten given in the same year, and the following fifteenth century furnishings: pulpit, font (retaining its original cover), and nave seating. Monuments include several ledger stones, three good brasses (1433, 1617 and 1628) and a small Georgian wall tablet.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th Century