Battle of Lexington - Battlefield - Lexington, Missouri
Historical marker outlining the events of the Battle of Lexington.

Text of marker:

Battlefield

This area saw action between the Missouri Home Guard units and the Missouri State State Guard.  The Home Guard were composed of pro-Union German immigrants from Lafayette county. They were commanded by Maj. F.W. Becker.  Sharpshooters kept many of the Federal troops fearful. A Lt. Thomas McClure exclaimed "Ha! That makes me start.  He sent a bullet just past my cheek.  It struck our camp kettle by my side, and I have the bullet in my pocket.  If any of us raise our heads above the breast works these fellows fire at us."

By the 19th heavy artillery fire left unmistakable marks.  A newspaper correspondent observed that great limbs from trees had been torn off and the artillery had opened many huge chasms in the college building.  He noted that most of the Southern cannon shots had passed over the Federal works.  It is possible that one cannon ball, from Hiram Bledsoe's battery, sailed straight into a column of the county courthouse.  The home has not been repaired and can still be seen today.

Across the ravine to the northeast was Hiram Bledsoe's battery.  In the painting, right, done by a Hungarian artist named Domenico, the battery can be seen.  One can imagine Bledsoe's view of the battlefield and the perspective of the soldiers on this point looking toward the battery.

On the third and final day, Sept. 20, the State Guard made their final assault across open ground.  Not wishing to expose themselves to murderous fire, the southerners used hemp bales as moveable breastworks.  Two or three men would butt the heavy bale forward while others would take up fire behind them.  Union troops fired frantically in an attempt to keep the bales from moving.  In order to keep the bales from catching on fire from hot shot the southerners soaked them with water.  After several hours the southern troops were close enough for a final charge at the earthworks.

A Northern newspaper correspondent described the approach, "It was about twenty rods in length and the height of two bales of hemp.  The bales were placed with the ends facing our fortifications, affording a thickness of about six feet.   This immense breastwork commenced moving forward not in detachments or singly, but in one vast body, unbroken and steady, as through it slid along the ground at its own volition.  Behind it were hundreds of men pushing and urging with levers, while others held the bales steadily to their places, and others still, whose numbers were almost indefinite, firing between the crevices and over the top at our soldiers.  Or men looked at the moving monster in astonishment."

Col. Martin Green led his northeast Missourians into the Union trenches.  Maj. Becker's German Home Guards and a company from Col. James Mulligan's Irish Brigade met them.  In the ensuing chaos Maj. Becker waved a white handkerchief in an effort to retrieve his wounded.  As word of a white flag spread, gunfire across the battlefield ceased.  Ignorant of Becker's attempts, Mulligan replied to Price's inquiry of ceasefire, "General, I hardly know, unless you have surrendered."  The battle resumed, but a surrender psychology spread among the Union troops and Mulligan knew the end was at hand.  Shortly after noon, he sent out a flag of truce and asked for the terms of surrender.  By 2:00 pm the Union soldiers walked out of the fortification and laid down their arms.

Gen. Sterling Price announced that he would release the prisoners on their promise not to take up arms against Missouri or the Confederacy.  The Federals were lined up and addressed by Gov. Claiborne Jackson and Gen. Price.  The governor said the Federals had no business in Missouri and he would take care of the state without assistance.  Price addressed the Federal troops saying, "You were the hardest troops to capture I have ever seen."

After the surrender, Mulligan declined parole and remained a prisoner of war.  Mrs. Mulligan asked for permission to stay with her husband and care for his wounds.  Price acquiesced provided she find someone to take care of their baby.

The spoils of battle went to the victors.  Besides the prisoners and the seven pieces of artillery, Gen.  Price took possession of over 3,000 stands of infantry arms, a large number of sabers, plus an ample quantity of ammunition.  The State Guard victory at Lexington yielded more than arms and money.  From a political standpoint it bolstered the spirit and determination of those favoring the secession of Missouri.  In Lexington, however, it was just a matter of time until the Federal soldiers returned.  By Oct. 16, 1861, the Union army reclaimed Lexington.