Pioneer Cabin - 119
12S E 363979 N 4357100
This pioneer cabin was the second house built in the town of Melville, in December 1907 by Henry J. McCullough.
Location: Utah, United States

No 119
Erected Sept. 1948
Pioneer Cabin

This pioneer cabin was built in December 1907 by Henry J. McCullough and was the second house in the town of Melville. One month later January 18, 1908, the first Post Office was established and the name changed to Burtner. Adjoining this cabin, on March 5, 1908, the first store was opened for business. The first Sunday School of the vicinity was organized in this building on September 8, 1908.

West Millard County Company
Marker Name: Pioneer Cabin