The Font, All Saints' Church, Norton, Northants
This old goblet font on a circular stone step is to be found to the left of the south porch.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This grade I listed church was built and added to during the 13th, 14th, and 15th centuries, then parts were rebuilt in the early C18 and C19. It is of standard plan, a chancel, a nave with north and south aisles, each having a porch towards their western ends, and a tower at the western end.

This goblet font probably predates any of the church builds but is not as old as Saxon/Early Norman as it is simple in design and has minimal decoration (this period had heavily decorated fonts of large size and bold design). The base of the font is cylindrical with two chamfered steps placed on a marble step which has an extension to the west for the officiating priest. The four heads could well be allegorical designs of the four apostles, Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. The cover has a timber cross raised above five shallow steps.