Institut Cartogràfic de Catalunya - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 429393 N 4580192
Very interesting place because aside from having a V. G., it is the headquarters of the institute that places and manages the network of V. G. of Catalonia.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cartographic Institute of Catalonia (ICC) is an entity of the Generalitat of Catalonia which aims to carry out the technical tasks of developing the mapping information in the field of competence of the Government.

The ICC was created in 1982 to resume the work begun by the geographic services of the Commonwealth of Catalonia and the Generalitat of Catalonia during the 1930s. Today the headquarters of the ICC hosts the Map Library of Catalonia that has an extensive background cartography from the sixteenth century to the present.

On the website of the ICC is Visser (Picture Viewer Raster Image Server), an open source-based application that allows viewing and downloading of the maps produced in the ICC.

From: (visit link)
Red/Network: Institut Cartogràfic de Catalunya