Czech Hall - Yukon, OK
14S E 614072 N 3925744
Built in 1925, this was the headquarters of the Jan Zizka Lodge 67, a social/fraternal organization serving the Bohemian settlers of the area.

This is a one-story frame building, built with volunteer labor, that has been added on to several times since (in 1935, 1954 and 1957). The original building was 40 x 80 feet with a raised stage area at the rear. The floors are heavily supported to allow for dancing and gymnastics. [This was the home of the Sokol (gymnastics) Lodge as well].

The front of the building still retains the original lap siding, however, the remainder of the building has been re-surfaced with white asbestos shingles. A composition shingle roofing has also been added. Two brick pedestals support a simple gabled portico over the east-facing entrance.

The building was originally called Bohemian Hall, as Czechoslovakia did not come into existence until after World War I. The Czech Hall was a focal point for the early settlers, offering social activities. Dances and Divadlos (simple plays in the Czech language with local talent) were popular events. During World War II, the hall became popular because the dances were free to servicemen and there were military bases nearby. Other cultures joined in the activities, as the Germans and Polish population saw the similarity in the music and cultural activities.

Today, Czech Hall is as active as ever. There are dances every Saturday night from 7:30 to 11:30. These dances have been held every Saturday since 1930. The hall is available for rent, and many parties, weddings and funerals are held here. During the Czech Festival, the first Saturday of each October, dances and other activities are held at the hall.

The building was placed on the National Register in 1980 (#80003258).

Czech Hall website: (visit link)