Old Rock School House - 13
First Public building in Summit County, built in 1865.
Location: Utah, United States

First Public building in Summit County, built in 1865. Originally used as county building, meeting house and amusement hall, later as school house. Dedicated by President Brigham Young in the fall of 1868. Summit Stake was organized in this building July 9, 1877 with W.W. Cluff as President, George Snyder first and Alma Eldredge second counselors. The building had a belfry and large bell that was used for alarm and curfew. The bell was last rung on the morning that the World War armistice was signed, November 11, 1918.
Marker Name: Old Rock School House