Summit Stake Tabernacle - 330
Location: Utah, United States

Summit stake was organized July 9, 1877, William W. Cluff, George G. Snyder, Alma E. Eldridge, Presidency, in 1879 ground was broken for a tabernacle, Thomas L. Allen, Architect and builder. Plans approved by Truman O. Angell, church Architect. Cornerstone laid by Franklin D. Richards August 7, 1879. Built of native lumber and oregon red pine, secured with 1/2 inch bolts, and 600,000 bricks made in coalville. About 1886 a gallery was added, three golthic stained glass windows, and pictures of church leaders painted on ceiling by C. M. Olsen. Original cost $55,000. Dedicated May 14, 1899, by Pres. Lorenzo Snow. General L.D.S. conference held in tabernacle October 6, 1886.
Marker Name: Summit Stake Tabernacle