Mormon Pioneer Trail - Henefer, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Mormon Pioneer Trail

Under the leadership of Brigham Young the "Mormon" pioneers exploring their way to the valley of THE GREAT SALT LAKE passed her July 15 to 20, 1847. Orson Pratt's advance company reached here July 15, others following at intervals. The rear company, including Brigham Young, who was ill with mountian fever encamped near here July 20.

The trail turned to the left at this point to avoid Weber Canyon, the impassable to wagon trains, ascending Henefer Creek to its head and passing thence into East Canyon apporximately along the route now traversed by the highway.
Marker Name: Mormon Pioneer Trail

Marker Type: City