First Indian Agency - 151
The first Indian Agency located in Tabiona Utah on Hwy 35
Location: Utah, United States

This marker is located in Tabiona Utah in Duchesne County on Hwy 35. This Daughters of the Utah Pioneers marker No 151 was erected June 1950. It sits in a fireplace setting.

Marker Name: FIRST INDIAN AGENCY

Marker Text:
FIRST INDIAN AGENCY In 1865 a treaty was signed requiring the Indians to move to the Uintah Reservation, which had been established by Brigham Young in 1851. Lt. Pardon Dodds, the first official Indian Agent, built a log cabin and fort in 1867 on the upper Duchesne River, one mile above Tabiona, which was used by soldiers during the Indian uprisings. The agency was moved to Fort Duchesne in 1868. Later the fort was burned and rocks from the chimney, which stood as a landmark for many years, were used to build this monument.