The Winslow Bridge
An Arizona Historical Marker at a rest area on the east side of Winslow.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
This date medallion is from the Winslow Bridge that once spanned the Little Colorado River on historic Route 66 just east of Winslow. Because the river had always proved a daunting impediment to travelers, this bridge crossing became a strategic juncture in the flow of travel and commerce. Traversing the river by wagon in the late 1800's required a harrowing journey with wheels often bogged down by quicksand. In 1939, when an older bridge had become obsolete, the 26 foot-wide 2 girder Winslow Bridge was built to ease congestion. Over 800 feet long, it was one of the longest bridges in Arizona. The Winslow Bridge continued to serve the transportation needs of northern Arizona for over 60 years and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1989, but time had taken its toll, and the bridge required replacement in 2005.
Marker Name: The Winslow Bridge

Type of history commemorated: Other