Massachusetts Law Enforcement Memorial - Boston, MA
19T E 330062 N 4691699
Next to the Massachusetts State House, on the east side, is the Mass. Law Enforcement Memorial, which is in the shape of a badge and has names carved around it and a blue light.

In Boston, in Ashburton Park, next to the Massachusetts State House, is a memorial for those in law enforcement.

The memorial is located to the right as you enter the park from the intersection of Ashburton Place and Bowdoin Street. The state house is ahead, and there is an entrance to the building but only for state employees and their escorted visitors. The memorial is available any time, preferably during daylight hours. The walkway to approach and meander around is made of brick.

The monument is comprised of a flat, stepped stone in the shape of a badge with a black band across it. A flower garden is placed in the front and sides. In front is a circular stone disk that has a blue light protruding from it. This arrangement is encased in a granite skirting. On this granite skirting are names engraved. In the front are the words, "Our strength is in their memories."

According to a web site from the Boston Art Commission, the artist is Michael Kenny, and it was created in 2004. The funder was the Mass Law Enforcement Memorial Committee. At the time the monument was dedicated, 282 names were inscribed, representing "...federal, state, local, and corrections officers, as well as county sheriffs—who were killed in the line of duty." Some died recently, while others died more than a century ago.

While strolling through Beacon Hill, take a diversion to see this memorial.

List if there are any visiting hours: