The Old Fort - 173
12S E 561970 N 3868381
This marker is along Main Street (Business Interstate 40) west of Allen Avenue, on the right when traveling west.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
A group of colonist called by Brigham Young, under the leadership of William C. Allen settled here March 24, 1876. They erected a Fort of cottonwood logs and mud on this site. It was first known as Allen's Camp. In 1878 the name was changed to St. Joseph, in honor of Joseph Smith the Mormon prophet. The people occupied the fort for several years during which time they lived the United Order. In 1923 the name of the town was changed to Joseph City. It is the oldest Mormon community in Arizona.

Navajo County
Marker Name: The Old Fort