John M. Moore Building - Okmulgee Downtown Historic District - Okmulgee, OK
Built for an automobile dealership in 1922, it is currently serving in the same capacity.

The two-story building at 324 E. 6th Street is known as the John M. Moore Building. This is a buff-brick building in the Art Deco style. Built as an automobile showroom and garage, the original garage was located on the second floor. Four brick columns divided the facade into three bays. Each column is topped with an elaborate cast stone ornamentation. Stone coping runs the length of the building, with a raised pediment at the center. A stone border forms a square at the top of each bay. At the center of the upper wall a stone panel reads: "JOHN M. MOORE".

The second floor has multi-paned metal windows built to allow light into the original garage area.

The east bay has large display windows. The center bay has a central glass door entry with sidelight. To the east of the entry are two display windows and to the west the building is surfaced with black marble slabs. The west bay has an open garage doorway, which is original to the building. A blue metal awning runs across the front of the building with HARLAN on it. The occupant is Fred Harlan Motor Company, the local Ford dealership.

This building is Item 5 on the District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Okmulgee Downtown Historic District