The Clanton Hideout
This New Mexico OSHM has another marker on the other side.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Inscription: The Clanton Hideout The infamous Clanton Gang had two crude dugouts here in the 1880s that served as hideouts and a base for wide-ranging outlaw activities, particularly in connection with the Curly Bill Gang’s depredations along the Smugglers’ Trail that passed by here. Old Man Clanton was ambushed below the border in revenge for a Skeleton Clanton massacre.
History::
The Clanton Gang was also known as “The Cowboys” by the locals in the Arizona Territory. The Clanton’s arrived in the Arizona Territory in 1878. They first undertook ranching and freighting, but by 1873 they were involved in outlaw activities, including cattle rustling, stage robberies, ambushing teamsters and murder. With Newman Hayes “Old Man” Clanton at the helm, the Clanton family, with their neighbors - the McLaury’s, and several ranch hands, controlled the territory from Tombstone, Arizona to the Animas Valley in New Mexico. Their activities were unchallenged until the arrival of the Earp brothers to Tombstone. Their confrontations eventually led to the famous “Shoot Out at the O.K. Corral".