Welby ~ 413
12T E 415990 N 4493453
Welby, settled in 1905 and originally called Garfield Beach Railroad Junction, was named for a Rio Grande Railroad superintendent when it got its post office in 1908.
Location: Utah, United States

Welby

Garfield Beach Railroad Junction was built in 1905. In 1908, its post office was named Welby in honor of Rio Grande Railroad superintendent. The R.G.R.R. company drilled water wells, built soft water treatment plant, a round house, machine and boiler shops. Welby had a telegraph office, boarding house, dance hall, pool hall, hotel, grocery and mercantile store, over 200 homes, and a three room school house. The first teachers were Ann Phoenix, Bernice Nelson, and Miss Johnson. Harold Nielson was doctor. The railroad company lost its contract and Welby began to fade. The store and school were razed in 1948.

Welby Camp

No. 413 - - - Erected 1981