Madero Camp
13R E 355453 N 3517757
Marker is about 500 feet southwest of the intersection of Executive Center Blvd. and West Paisano Dr. (US-85).

Marker Text: Madero Camp In the spring of 1911 Pascual Orozco and Francisco "Pancho" Villa amassed their revolutionary forces on the outskirts of Ciudad Juarez and were soon joined by Francisco I. Madero. The Madero Camp, which stood across the river from this site, became the center of the revolutionary movement against President Porfirio Diaz. A small, simple adobe building, known as "La Casita Gris," or the Little Grey House, served as the headquarters of Madero's provisional army and thousands of irregular troops were camped at the site. For weeks the Madero Camp was crowded with journalists, spectators, and was the scene of lively revolutionary celebrations. Pascual Orozco and Pancho Villa prepared their troops for the assault but Madero, who feared the attack might antagonize American support for the revolution, ordered them to stop. On May 8, 1911 Orozco defied Madero's order and stormed the city, beginning the first Battle of Juarez. Federal troops held the city for two days but, on the third day, rebel forces triumphed, forcing the surrender of General Juan Navarro and Diaz loyalist. The loss of Ciudad Juarez led to the resignation of Diaz. Later that year Francisco I Madero was swept into the presidency of Mexico, but his coalition of revolutionaries was already falling apart. Within two years, President Madero was deposed, imprisoned, and killed by Diaz loyalist.
Group that erected the marker: Historical El Paso County Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: