Castle - Bar Gate, Newark on Trent, Nottinghamshire, UK.
Pubs can come by the name "The Castle" in a couple of ways.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Castles are often used in the coats of arms of families entitled to use them. However, it is much more satisfactory to have a castle located near to a pub called "The Castle" So what have we here in Newark on Trent?

Well, here in Newark on Trent we have a real castle, although in reality it is little more than a fortified house.

Newark Castle started life as a Saxon fortified manor house, built by King Edward the Elder. In 1073, Robert Bloet, bishop of Lincoln ordered the construction of an earthwork motte and bailey fortress on the site. Between 1123 and 1133, Bishop Alexander the Magnificent completely rebuilt the castle, constructing an ornate stone structure. In the late 13th century, the castle was largely rebuilt with a new riverside curtain wall and after more alterations in the 15th and 16th centuries, the castle became more of a palace. It was held for King Charles I during the Civil War, and now only the gatehouse, including chapel and lodgings, curtain wall and north-west tower now remain.
Name of Artist: Not known.

Date of current sign: Not known.