Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis Town Clock - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 478966 N 4981203
A town clock is incorporated into office tower of the Federal Reserve Bank at 90 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Federal Reserve Bank of Minnesota is the headquarters for the 9th District of the Federal Reserve Bank. It previously was located farther downtown in a building suspended by cables. This former location had lots of structural problems, so the bank eventually moved to 90 Hennepin Avenue in 1997. It restored the delapidated Bridge Square area along the river front at Hennepin Bridge. The main part of the bank is an 8-story office tower, with town clock, that houses the regulatory and policymaking portion of the building. It is made of glass and limestone, with outdoor lighting columns designed to complement to shape of the lights on the Hennepin Ave. Bridge. The riverfront part of the building that extends to 2nd Avenue North contains the operations facilities. Two historic buildings on the Federal Reserve Bank property were restored: the Foster House and the Market Hotel.
The bank offices at the intersection of Hennepin and 1st Street North contain a tower which house many of the research facilities at this bank's location. On the outside of the tower, at its top, is a set large glass and steel clocks. There are two clocks, one facing east toward downtown and one facing west toward Nicolette Island across the Mississippi River.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted