First Meeting House - 197
Marker giving the history of the development of Price, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Text of marker:

First Meeting House

The settlement of Price began in 1877 when Caleb B. Rhodes and Abraham Powell arrived here.  Two years later a number of Later Day Saints and their families strengthened the settlement.  A branch of the church was organized in 1881 and in 1882 George Frandsen became bishop with Erastus W. McIntire and Caleb Rhodes counselors.  In 1884 logs were taken from Miller's Creek and a meeting house erected on this block, 24x40x12 feet with three windows on each side and double doors in front.  The first service was held April 13, 1884.  The building was used for church, schools, operas, amusements and courthouse.

Marker Name: First Meeting House