Calloway Normal College
16S E 375310 N 4061962
A Kentucky Historical Marker located in Kirksey, Kentucky commemorating the Calloway Normal College.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This institution of high learning was established in 1899 under the leadership of Rainey T. Wells, later president at Murray State Teachers College. Land for college was deeded to trustees in 1899. Students came from a wide area and boarded in private homes in Lirksey. The school operated as a teaches college until 1913.

After Calloway Normal College ceased operation in 1913, Kirksey High School occupied the property. It remained here until 1960, when county high schools were merged. THe school then functioned as an elementary center until 1974. When these centes consolidated. The next year Kirksey United Methodist Church purchased the property.
Marker Name: Calloway Normal College

Marker Location: Roadside