Ablin house
11S E 323968 N 3917904
The Ablin house is located in a private, gated, lushly landscaped 1.5 acre parcel with a triangular pool adjacent to Bakersfield Country Club.

They say that there are three essential factors in Real Estate—location, location and location and the Ablin house definitely has at least two of them. Situated on rising knoll on the 6th fairway in the established country club neighborhood of Bakersfield, the Ablin house is one of only a handful of FLlW structures in California’s Central Valley, just over the Grapevine from LA. It also epitomizes the situation that many of his last designs have faced over the last several years as the original owners either pass the baton to the next generation in the family or the house comes on the market for the first time.

Soon after Dr. George Ablin, a neurosurgeon from Chicago, and his wife Millie, a registered nurse, moved to Bakersfield in 1955, they asked FLlW to design a home for them. Their son Robin recalls that the request was mostly as a lark. “They thought he would be too busy and too famous to consider building in Bakersfield.” But Wright responded to their inquiry and after much correspondence and several meetings he agreed to the commission.

The plan of this up-scale Usonian is based on a modified triangular module. It is constructed of exposed concrete block with arrow-shaped perforated block light screens in lieu of the more common plywood cutouts. The roof extends outward to provide shade for the window walls, terraces and long entryway. The covered walkway leads to a central, tent-like pavilion. Two wings extend out from this central pavilion. One includes the master bedroom and study. The other includes the children’s playroom and bedrooms . The house was completed in 1961.

Over the years since the house was built, the owners completed Wright designed easels for their art collection and mahogany furniture upholstered in the pomegranate color he had originally specified. The living room is among the most harmonious and authentic spaces found in a Wright California house . The Ablins were patrons of the local arts and higher education and used their house extensively for entertaining.

The Ablin house is in excellent condition with a new roof; upgraded insulation, electrical, lighting, telephone and computer wiring; and new plumbing and HVAC system. The house contains all of its original Wright designed furnishings and metalworks and recently sold.
Year Completed: 1961

Commissioned By: Dr. George Ablin and Millie Ablin