Fayetteville, GA

The Fayetteville City Hall is located on S. Glynn Street, Fayetteville, GA. The city hall is constructed of red brick with a gabled roof over the main entrance. There are many mature trees shading the building. In front of the city hall there is a clock and a historic marker erected by the Georgia Historical Society.

Fayetteville, Georgia is located in Fayette County and was established on March 28, 1823 and is the county seat. The county was created in 1821. Both the town of Fayetteville and Fayette County are named for Marquis De Lafayette, a French nobleman who aided General George Washington during the Revolutionary War.

Cities web site: Fayetteville, GA

From the historic marker:

Governor Hugh M. Dorsey

Hugh Manson Dorsey was born in Fayetteville , and was admitted to the Georgia bar at the Fayette County Courthouse in 1894. After practicing law at his father´s firm, Dorsey became solicitor general of the Atlanta Judicial Circuit in 1910. In this capacity, he prosecuted the 1913 murder case against Leo Frank. During his two-term governorship (1917-1921), Dorsey oversaw the wider implementation of the county unit system of election favoring rural areas; appointed Richard R. Wright, Sr. to direct Georgia´s African-American war effort during WWI; and published a pamphlet opposing the unjust treatment of African Americans in Georgia. Hugh Dorsey is buried in Atlanta´s Westview Cemetery.

2006 Erected by Georgia Historical Society,
the Fayette County Historical Society,