The Font, Holy Cross Church, Daventry, Northants.
A simple 18th century font at the back of this large town church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The best description of the church that I have found is in Wikipedia and is reproduced here.

'Holy Cross is the parish church of Daventry and is the only 18th century town church in Northamptonshire. It was built between 1752 and 1758 by David Hiorne and is constructed of the local ironstone. The western elevation is broad with large pilasters at the angles and the angles of the centre bay. The entrance porch was added in 1951. The tower rises from the centre bay and is square ending with an obelisk spire rising above. Inside, the church has three wooden galleries, to the north, south and west elevations. The pulpit is decorated with marquetry and fretwork and has a staircase with a twisted balusters. Above the altar at the eastern elevation is a three-bayed stained glass window.'

The font is of simple design and is to be found to the left of the entrance into the nave. It is octagonal with recessed panels round the basin, mounted on an octagonal pillar with concave relief. The whole mounted on a circular, two-step base and an octagonal two-step plinth. The bottom step extends to the rear.
Approximate Age of Artefact: C18th