Don Maguire Duplex - Ogden, Utah
Historical marker for duplex in Ogden, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Text of maker:

Don Maguire Duplex

Constructed in 1891 for Don Maguire, this building is an excellent example of a Queen Anne style two family residence.  Don Maguire, the original owner, studied engineering, mathematics, and languages.  He participated with a number of scientific expeditions including the 1973 John Wesley Powell geological survey on the Colorado River.  Active in Utah's mining industry and scientific pursuits, he represented Utah's mineral and prehistoric interests at the Columbian Exposition of 1893 and the St. Louis World's Fair in 1904.  Diverse in his interests, Maguire authored several volumes of poetry, fiction and history.

Marker Name: Don Maguire Duplex

Marker Type: City