Morrison Hall at SUNY Orange
18T E 547951 N 4587607
The Webb Horton House is an ornate 40-room mansion in Middletown, New York, designed by local architect Frank J. Lindsey. After becoming part of the campus of SUNY Orange it was re-named as Morrison Hall.
Location: New York, United States

Morrison Hall is the administrative building for the SUNY Orange Middletown campus. You may visit the building Monday - Friday, 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. (please note until August 1st 2011, the College is *closed on Friday*).

The photo can be taken from the path at the front of building running between Morrison Hall and Hudson Hall.

You can enter through the main doors (heavy) and normally in the mornings and early afternoon there is a receptionist who can give you a tour of the building.

Please remember the building is still in use and is a place of business.

Morrison Hall is the architectural centerpiece of the SUNY Orange Middletown campus. It was built between 1902 and 1907 as a residence for the family of Webb Horton, a retired industrialist.

The residence was constructed of New York marble (from the Gouverneur, New York, quarry), four stories high, framed with steel beams and an iron roof covered with green tiles. The plans included a total of forty windows and thirteen fireplaces. The cost of construction was one million dollars. The "hand-hammered" fence around the property arrived about the time of World War I.
Year photo was taken: 1918