Southern Nazarene University - Bethany, OK
14S E 624232 N 3930835
The motto and focus of Southern Nazarene University is summed up in three words: Character - Culture - Christ.

Southern Nazarene University (SNU) is a private, 4-year institution, affiliated with the Church of the Nazarene. The Bethany campus originated in 1909 when the Oklahoma Orphanage downtown, became affiliated with the Church and became known as the Beulah Heights Academy and Bible School. Oklahoma Holiness College began activities on the current 40-acre campus.

Through a number of mergers, the school has operated under many names including Oklahoma Nazarene College, Bethany-Peniel College and Bethany Nazarene College. In 1986, the name was changed to Southern Nazarene University. The School is accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools since 1956. Southern Nazarene University has over 25,000 alumni working and serving throughout the United States and the world.

The University offers undergraduate degrees in 70 different fields as well as four graduate degrees in 7 areas of study and four associate degrees. The school also has an accelerated "School of Professional Studies" for adult learners, offering degrees in areas such as business, criminal justice and nursing. SNU also offers online classes.

Current enrollment at the University is just over 2,000. The school endeavors to integrate faith, learning and living, and students are challenged to grow in their Christian character through the many service and volunteer opportunities offered.

SNU has a full men's and women’s athletic program which began in 1964. Their teams, the Crimson Storm have won many National championships.

Since 1971, the University has operated a private Christian school off-campus for pre-Kindergarten through 6th Grade, which also offers university students an opportunity to practice teach. An Equine Center located nearby offers degrees in equine-related careers.

Chapel services are offered twice a week, and undergraduate students are required to attend 27 of the 30 offered each semester. Exception credits are given for mission trips, community service projects and regular church attendance. Undergraduates, under 22 years of age are required to live on campus in the dorms or university apartments. Exceptions are made for local students living at home.

The campus is beautiful with well-maintained landscaping and gardens. Several bronze sculptures are located along the many walkways, and a very solemn Vietnam war memorial depicting a soldier kneeling at a monument is entitled "Tears from a Grateful Heart."

A large, very unique church building, First Church of the Nazarene, is located west of the campus. Bethany is a quiet town west of Oklahoma City, with a population of just over 20,000. Located on historic Route 66, it is a "small town" within the metropolitan area.
Name: Southern Nazarene University

Location/Address: