Robert Falcon Scott Statue - Europe - Waterloo Place, London, UK
A statue to Robert Falcon Scott - Captain Royal Navy.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This statue stands in a very pleasant area of London in Waterloo Place where many other famous persons have their statues - their names being well known. The statue, made from bronze, stands atop a stone plinth. The plinth is about three metres (10 feet) in height and the statue is about life-size.

There is a bronze plague, inset into the plinth, that reads:
"Robert Falcon Scott / Captain Royal Navy / Who with four companions / E S Wilson. H R Bowers. L E G Oates. E Evans / dies March 1912 returning from the South Pole / 'Had we lived I should have had a tale to tell / of the hardihood endurance and courage / of my companions which would have stirred / the heart of every Englishman / these rough notes and / our dead bodies must tell the tale"

At the base of the plinth there is an inscription that reads:
"Erected by Officers of the Fleet"